TPD History "The Chiefs"

Tulsa was incorporated as a town in Indian Territory in 1898. There were a series of City Marshals until statehood. The terms City Marshal and Police Chief were used interchangeably around the time of statehood.

City Marshals

Kennedy_Wess.jpg

 

Wes Kennedy
January 18, 1889 to
April 3, 1889.

 

Robertson_Charles.jpg



Charles Wesley Robertson
April 4, 1889 to
April 3, 1900.

 

Baber_William.jpg

 

Albert R. Baber
April 3, 1900 to
April 4, 1901

 
 Thompson_Hiram.jpg


Hiram A. Thompson
April 5, 1901 to
April 3, 1902

 

L.E. Dean Hogan April 4, 1902 to April 6, 1905
Sherman G. Pender April 7, 1903 to April 4, 1904
Ollie P. Marshall April 5, 1904 to April 6, 1905

Robertson_Charles.jpg

 

Charles Wesley Robertson
April 7, 1905 to
November 10, 1905

 

 Reneau_Abe.jpg

Abe L. Reneau
December 1, 1905 to
April 5, 1906

 

 

Baber_William.jpg

 

William J. Baber
April 6, 1906 to
August 8, 1907

 

Chiefs of Police

 Newblock_Herman.jpg


Herman F. Newblock
August 8, 1907 to
October 1, 1908

 


Walker_Jess.jpg

 

Jess Sam Walker
October 13, 1908 to
February 24, 1909

 

Thompson_Hiram.jpg

 

Hirsam A. Thompson
February 25, 1909 to
May 4, 1910

 

Charles W. Conneely May 5, 1910 to May 3, 1912

Newblock_Herman.jpg

 

Herman F. Newblock
January 16, 1911 to
May 3, 1912

 

Yoder_Edward.jpg

 

Edward Yoder
May 5, 1912 to
May 3, 1914

 

Burns_Nathaniel.jpg

 

Foster Nathaniel Burns
May4, 1914 to
November 12, 1915

 

Moran_Rees.jpg

 

Rees D. Moran
November 13, 1915 to
May 2, 1916

 

Ed L. Lucas May 2, 1916 to May 25, 1918
Charles E. Allen May 30, 1918 to April 26, 1920
John A. Gustafson April 27, 1920 to June 25th 1921

Blaine_George.jpg

 

George H. Blaine
July 24, 1921 to
April 26, 1922

 

Moran_Rees.jpg

 

Rees D. Moran
April 27, 1922 to
April 30, 1928

 

Vickrey_John.jpg

 

John H. Vickrey
May 01, 1928 to
March 31, 1929

 

 Blaine_George.jpg

George H. Blaine
April 1, 1929 to
May 5, 1930

 


Marrs_Garland.jpg

 

A. Garland Marrs
May 6, 1930 to
Feb 9, 1931

 

Moore_Nelson.jpg

 

Nelson J. Moore
Feb 9, 1931 to
April 29, 1932

 

Townsend_J_W.jpg

 

J.W. Townsend
April 30, 1932 to
June 5, 1934

 

Carr_Charles.jpg

 

Charles F. Carr
May 6, 1934 to
May 5, 1936

 

Hyatt_Ray.jpg

 

Roy Hyatt
May 6, 1936 to
May 3, 1938

 

LRandolph_100.jpg

 


L. Randolph House
May 3, 1938 to
May 6, 1940

 

 

Colvin_Ralph.jpg

 

Ralph Colvin
May 7, 1940 to
November 7, 1941

 

Blaine_George.jpg




George H. Blaine
November 7, 1941 to
May 3, 1943

 

Jones_Richard.jpg




Richard Bland Jones
May 3, 1943 to
May 2, 1944

 

Hyatt_Ray.jpg

 

Roy Hyatt
May 2, 1944 to
May 4, 1948

 

Hollinsworth_JW.jpg 

J.W. "bud" Hollinsworth
May 4, 1948 to
May 2, 1950

 

Graves_Fred.jpg

 

Fred Graves
May 2, 1950 to
May 6, 1952

 

 ONeal_George.jpg


George O'Neal
May 6, 1952 to
April 1, 1953

 

McGuire_Joe.jpg

 

Joe McGuire
May 3, 1953 to
April 30, 1956

 

Livingston_Paul.jpg

 

Paul Livingston
May 8, 1956 to
Feb 22, 1957

 

ONeal_George.jpg

 

George O'Neal
Feb 22, 1957
July 15, 1957

 

 McGuire_Joe.jpg

Joe McGuire
July 15, 1957 to
July 31, 1962

 


Purdie_G_J.jpg

 

George John "Jack" Purdie
August 1, 1962 to
February 28, 1978

 

Stege_Harry.jpg

 

Harry William Stege
March 1, 1978 to
November 30, 1983

 

Dick_Robert.jpg

 

Robert N. Dick
December 1, 1983 to
September 30, 1987

 

Diamond_Drew.jpg

 

Drew Diamond
December 11, 1987 to
November 15, 1991

 

Palmer_Ron.jpeg

 

Ron Palmer
August 22, 1992 to
August 31, 2002

 

Been_Dave.jpg

 

David D. Been
November 11, 2002 to
April 30, 2007

 

Palmer_Ron2007.jpg

 

Ronald Palmer
August 2007 to
January 2010

 

Jordan_Chuck.jpg

 

Chuck Jordan
January 29, 2010
To Present

 


» History

Quick Links

 
Mayor's Action Center